Collective catering

School, healthcare and company catering

Commercial catering

Customised catering formats and solutions

Welfare Services for Companies

Free time, family, sport, culture and meal vouchers

Privacy

To read the cookie policy now please click here

This policy has been drawn up and customised for visitors to the website www.cirfood.com. This document completely cancels and replaces the previously published document on cookies.

Specific short messages shall be progressively provided or displayed on the pages of the website for certain requested services that require a form to collect data.

Please also note that in order to provide a complete service, our website may contain links to other websites not run by CIRFOOD s.c. CIRFOOD s.c cannot be held liable for any errors, content, cookies, publication of immoral or unlawful content, advertisements, banners or files which do not comply with existing legislation or with Privacy policies from any websites not run by the Controller.

Data subjects: users of the website www.cirfood.com

CIRFOOD s.c shall serve as the Data Controller for your personal data, pursuant to EU Reg 2016/679, the Privacy Code amended by Ital. Legislative Decree 101/18 and the provisions and guidelines of the supervisory authorities. As such, we would hereby like to inform you that the aforementioned legislation protects persons and other subjects with regard to the processing of personal data and that this data will be processed correctly, lawfully, transparently and in respect of your privacy and other rights.

The information and personal data you provide or which is acquired by other means during use of the website shall be processed in accordance with the provisions of the aforementioned legislation and the privacy obligations contained therein.

The type of data processed

a) Browsing data

During their ordinary course of operation, the IT systems and software procedures required to run this website will acquire certain personal data, the transmission of which is implicit in the use of Internet communication protocols.

This information is not collected to be associated with identified data subjects. However, by its very nature, it might identify users through the processing and matching of data held by third parties. This category includes the IP addresses and domain names of users who visit the site, as well as the URI addresses (Uniform Resource Identifier) of the requested resources, the time of the request, the method used to submit the request to the server, the size of the file received, etc.

This data is only used to collect anonymous and aggregated statistical information on how the website is used and to ensure that it is running properly. It remains permanently stored on third-party servers (hosting providers). Data might be used to establish liability in the event of any potential computer crimes against the website.

b) Cookies

Our website uses cookies to help users personalise their own experience, to speed up browsing, to increase security, to analyse the use and efficiency of the services and to offer commercial information. When users first access the website, they can confirm or refuse the installation of the available cookies, or can read the Cookie Policy, containing all the ways of granting or denying consent.

Purposes of the processing: your data collected during browsing shall be processed for the following purposes:

  1. to carry out operations strictly connected and instrumental to managing our relationships with our website users and visitors;
  2. to collect, store and process your data for:
  • anonymous and/or aggregated statistical analysis;
  • statistical analysis to check the quality of the services offered by the website;
  • improving the browsing experience and sending advertising services and messages that match any preferences shown during browsing

The processing of data to fulfil the purpose under point 1 is compulsory and if you fail to provide information or give incorrect information, this may restrict and/or prevent you from using the website features and services in full.

Providing the data mentioned under point 2 is optional, and if you refuse this processing, it shall not compromise the website features and services. Consent is given via the short policy notice and by continuing to browse the website or by clicking on “X” or “OK” in the short policy notice.

Further information on the cookies on our website and on your optional consent is provided in the cookie policy (click here), which is also accessible via the short policy notice.

Personal data provided voluntarily by users: if you choose to voluntarily and explicitly send an e-mail to the addresses on this website and complete the forms on the site, your personal data (e.g. name, surname and e-mail address) will be acquired as a result. Specific short messages can be found on pages that require the use of forms.

Processing methods: your personal data is processed using manual and electronic tools, via automated systems and via cookies for the time strictly required to achieve the purposes for which it was collected. All processing complies with the procedures established by existing legislation (EU Reg 2016/679, the Privacy Code, provisions and guidelines) and adopts appropriate minimum organisational and technical security measures to guarantee the confidentiality, integrity and availability of personal data.

Processing connected to the website services is carried out at the provider, AND EMILI Informatica, located in Reggio Emilia and the data is stored at the offices of the physical servers.

Disclosure: your data is processed at the company by the following categories of people who are authorised and appointed in writing by the Data Controller:

  • Marketing Dept.;
  • IT systems

Your data may be disclosed to third parties, and specifically to:

  • The external provider: AND EMILI
  • Companies which carry out the regular and special maintenance of the website
  • Companies which provide services relating to third-party cookies.

Circulation: your data shall not be circulated

Third parties: Your data is also collected via tools and services provided by third parties and stored by them. For further information, please read our cookie policy

Data Controller: the Data Controller, by Law, is the company CIRFOOD s.c. , privacy@cirfood.com) in the person of its present legal representative.

Personal data storage period.

Please note that, in accordance with the principles of lawfulness, purpose limitation and data minimisation, pursuant to Article 5 of the GDPR, the storage period for your personal data is:

For browsing data, a time frame no longer than is necessary to achieve the purposes for which it was collected and processed. As previously indicated, this data is only processed to provide anonymous statistical information on how the website is used and to check that it is working properly. It is deleted immediately after processing.

For data processed by third-party cookies, the storage period is determined by the policies of third parties

For data provided voluntarily by users through forms, the storage time is the period required to meet the user’s requests (more details can be found in the specific policy)

Data Subject rights under Articles 15 to 22 of EU Reg 2016/679

In accordance with the provisions of Articles 15, 16, 17, 18, 19, 20, 21 and 22 of the GDPR, you are entitled to exercise the rights contained therein and in particular:

(i) to access your personal data;

(ii) to request that your data is amended or deleted or that the processing of your data is restricted. If they request their data is deleted, Data Subjects also have the right to ensure that any Joint Controllers - taking into account the technology available and the costs required - adopt reasonable steps, including technical measures, to notify data controllers processing this personal data of the Data Subject’s request to delete any links to, or copies or replications of their personal data;

(iii) to object to the processing;

(iv) to request data portability;

(v) to withdraw consent, where necessary, at any time, without it affecting the lawfulness of processing based on consent granted before its withdrawal;

(vi) to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority.

APPLICATION OF THIS POLICY

If you have any doubts regarding this Policy, please first contact CIRFOOD s.c. by sending an e-mail to privacy@cirfood.com

AMENDMENTS TO THIS POLICY

CIRFOOD s.c. reserves the right to update this policy to adapt it to changes in legislation, but also to take into account suggestions sent by employees, customers, partners and users. If CIRFOOD s.c. makes any amendments, the word ‘update’ will be displayed next to the link to the website Policy on the main privacy page on the home page of www.cirfood.com. In the event of substantial amendments to this policy, CIRFOOD s.c. shall clearly publish these amendments.